Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

Indigo Ways to Wellness is a division of 6012523 Canada Inc. At Indigo Ways to Wellness, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients, privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). FIPPA, which came into effect on January 1, 1988, sets out the ground rules for how Ontario businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients, of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with FIPPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’, personal information and allowing our clients, to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

Indigo Ways to Wellness may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

1.1To improve customer service by helping us to respond to your customer service requests and support your needs more effectively.
1.2To personalize the user experience by using the information to understand how our users experience the resources provided by the website.
1.3To process payments only to provide the services ordered. This information is never shared with outside parties, except to the extent that is required to provide the service.
1.4 To provide user with information and to respond to user inquiries, questions and/or other requests.
1.5To provide ongoing information about topics we think will be of interest to the client with the transmission of periodic emails. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

Policy 2 – Consent
2.1 We will obtain client, consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
2.2 Consent can be provided in writing, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client, voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
2.3 Consent may also be implied where a client, is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, and the client does not opt-out.
2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients, can withhold or withdraw their consent for Indigo Ways to Wellness to use their personal information in certain ways. A client’s, decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision.
2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s, knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

· When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
· In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
· When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
· When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
· For the purposes of collecting a debt;
· To protect ourselves from fraud;
· To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law,

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information
3.1 We will only use or disclose client, personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection.
3.2 We will not use or disclose client, personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.
3.3 We will not sell client, lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have consent to do so].

Policy 4 – Securing Personal Information
4.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of client, personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
4.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client, personal information is appropriately protected:
The use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures].
4.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s,personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.
4.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 5 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual
5.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Indigo Ways to Wellness compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
5.2 Clients, should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Indigo Ways to Wellness compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer.

Do you have a concern?
Our Privacy Policy Officer is available to address any questions or concerns you might have. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Privacy Policy Officer at:
Indigo Ways to Wellness, Privacy Policy Officer
560 South Coast Drive
Nanticoke, ON
Canada N0A 1L0

Email address: info@indigoways.com
Our Privacy Policy Officer will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.
For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 as well as by:
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca.


Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

We appreciate and value your patronage. At Indigo Ways to Wellness, privacy is not a privilege, it's a right.